Search Close Search
Search Close Search
Page Menu

Grafton Hill Specialty Advisors

This list of House Specialty Advisors is comprised of UMass Chan faculty who are highly recommended by students and/or faculty peers as passionate ambassadors for their field. To learn more about a specialty that you are interested in exploring contact your House Specialty Advisor to arrange a meeting or time to shadow* them in the clinical setting. (If you do not hear back after reaching out with a couple of emails, it is fine to contact a House Specialty Advisor in another House). When you do meet with a House Specialty Advisor consider interviewing them about their field by asking questions such as those in the list linked to here.

*Shadowing/Observerships:

For shadowing opportunities in a given field please contact your House Specialty Advisor, EXCEPT for dermatology and adult hematology/oncology. For observerships in those fields please contact the individual specified below:

Department

Burncoat House/Grafton Hill House

Anesthesiology

Antonio Aponte-Feliciano
email

Community Medicine

 

Dermatology

*See top of page regarding observerships

Leah Belazarian
email

Emergency Medicine

Richard Church
email

Family Medicine Primary Care

Frank Domino 
email

Melanie Gnazzo
email

Family Medicine Sports Medicine

Angela Rufo
email

Geriatrics

Randy Morse
email

Hospital Medicine

Christine Donahue
email

Jonathan Min
email

Internal Medicine Primary Care

Mary O'Brien
email

Internal Medicine Cardiology

Brigid Carlson
email

Internal Medicine Critical Care

 

Internal Medicine Endocrinology

Mira Sofia Torres *
email

Internal Medicine Gastroenterology

Dmitry Finkelberg
email

Internal Medicine Hematology / Oncology

*See top of page regarding observerships

Doreen Brettler
email

Internal Medicine Infectious Disease

Steven Hatch
email

Internal Medicine Nephrology

Matthew Niemi
email

Internal Medicine Pulmonary Medicine / Critical Care

Jeffrey Scott
email

Internal Medicine Rheumatology

Deborah DeMarco
email

Medicine / Pediatrics

Dave Fish
email

Neurology

Kate Daniello
email

Neurosurgery

Oguz Cataltepe
email

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Katherine Callaghan
email

Ophthalmology

Frank McCabe 
email

Orthopedics

Nick DeAngelis
email

Otolaryngology

Lindsay Sobin
email

Palliative Medicine

 

Pathology

Roxanne Florence
email

Pediatrics

Trish McQuiklin
email

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Jennifer Baima
email

Plastic Surgery

Raymond Dunn
email

Preventative Medicine

Susan Hogan
email

Psychiatry

Isha Jalnapurkar
email

Radiation Oncology

David Goff
email

Radiology

Elisabeth Garwood
email

Surgery

Jennifer Davids
email

Karim Alavi
email

Urology

Jennifer Yates
email

Vascular Surgery

Edward Arous
email

Pediatric Subspecialties
Cardiology: Mike Fahey 
Child Abuse: Stephen Boos
Critical Care: Scot Bateman
Emergency Medicine: Ian Goodman 
Gastroenterology: Matthew Shields
Hospital Medicine: Alexander Roseman
Infectious Disease: Tina Hermos
Nephrology: Ann Salerno 
Neonatology: Ruben Vaidya


updated APR 25 2023 | cjb