Campus Alert: Find the latest UMMS campus news and resources at umassmed.edu/coronavirus

Search Close Search
Search Close Search
Page Menu

Specialty Advisors

This list of House Specialty Advisors is comprised of UMMS faculty who are highly recommended by students and/or faculty peers as passionate ambassadors for their field. To learn more about a specialty that you are interested in exploring contact your House Specialty Advisor to arrange a meeting or time to shadow* them in the clinical setting. (If you do not hear back after reaching out with a couple of emails, it is fine to contact a House Specialty Advisor in another House). When you do meet with a House Specialty Advisor consider interviewing them about their field by asking questions such as those in the list linked to here.

*Shadowing/Observerships:

For shadowing opportunities in a given field please contact your House Specialty Advisor, EXCEPT for dermatology and adult hematology/oncology. For observerships in those fields please contact the individual specified below:

Department

Blackstone House Specialty Advisor

Anesthesiology Mark Dershwitz email
Dermatology
(No Observerships*)
John Harris email
Emergency Medicine John Broach email
Family Medicine Kristina Gracey email or Katharine Barnard email
Geriatrics Jerry Gurwitz email
Hospital Medicine Maria Garcia email or Majid Yazdani email
IM-Primary Care Howard Sachs email
IM-Cardiology Dennis Tighe email or Craig Smith email
IM-Endocrinology Andrea Kassai email
IM-Gastroenterology Curtis Barry email
IM-Hematology / Oncology
(No Observerships*)
Kathryn Edmiston email
IM-Infectious Disease Richard Ellison email
IM-Nephrology Bernie (Maria) DelRosario  email
IM-Pulmonary Medicine / Critical Care Nick Smyrnios email
IM-Rheumatology Jonathan Cheah email
Medicine / Pediatrics Laura Gibson  email
Neurology Raphael Carandang email
Neurosurgery Mark Johnson email
Obstetrics & Gynecology Petra Belady email
Ophthalmology Jeremy Meltzer email
Orthopedics Mark Kraus email
Otolaryngology Aaron Remenschneider email
Palliative Medicine Isabel Castro email
Pathology Vijay Vanguri email
Pediatrics (General) Peter Sell email
Pediatrics (Subspecialties) Mike Fahey email  (Cardiology)
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation David Mazin email
Plastic Surgery Janice Lalikos email
Preventative Medicine Mukti Kulkarni  email
Psychiatry Sheldon Benjamin email
Radiation Oncology M. Giulia Cicchetti email
Radiology Dennis Coughlin email
Surgery Anne Larkin email or Don Czerniach email
Urology Paula Bellin email
Vascular Surgery Jessica Simons email