Documents Required for International Travel

F-1 Students (currently enrolled in GSBS)
F-1 Students on Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT)
J-1 Exchange Visitors
H-1B Temporary Workers
TN (Treaty NAFTA)
Dependent Visa Holders (F-2, J-2, H-4, TD, etc)


Additional documents and preparation may be required if applying for a U.S. visa stamp before re-entry to the U.S.

 

How to Request an Employment Verification Letter:

Employees (researchers, staff, faculty, GME fellows/residents) can request an employment verification letter emailing: HR Data Group.  Be sure to include your name and Employee ID number (if available) and request that your letter contain your salary information.

  

F-1 Students currently enrolled in GSBS

Students must complete and submit the Request for International Travel form to the Graduate School.  The following documents are also needed for travel:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid F-1 visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • A Form I-20 with program end beyond the intended re-entry date
  • Valid travel signature on page 3 of the I-20 (less than 12 months old ) from the Immigration Services Office*. 
  • *Non-UMMS students in F-1 status must contact the school that issued the I-20 if a travel signature is required.
  • Proof of funding - updated stipend letter from GSBS.
  • An Enrollment Verification Letter indicating full-time student status (from Registrar's Office). 
    • Please note that students who have completed their academic program cannot depart and re-enter the U.S. in F-1 status during the 60-day grace period

NOTE:  If your return to GSBS is delayed due to visa processing, GSBS may require that you take a Leave of Absence and return to school at the start of the next available semester.  This will affect the F-1 visa status so it is important to contact ISO immediately if delays are encountered.

 TOP

F-1 Students on Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT):

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid F-1 visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • Valid Form I-20 with OPT employer information updated on Page 3.
  • Valid travel signature on page 3 of I-20 (less than 6 months old) - signed by the Immigration Services Office*.
  • *Non-UMMS sponsored students in F-1 OPT status must contact the school that issued the I-20 if a travel signature is required.
  • Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card) issued for Optional Practical Training
  • Proof of employment, volunteer activity or other affiliation to show maintenance of status on OPT.  Employer letter should include dates of employment and salary information.  If you are funded by a source other than your employer, bring proof of funding as well.  If you are a UMMS employee, you may request an Employment Verification Letter for this purpose.
  • Copy of diploma or Letter of Program Completion from University Registrar to confirm completion of degree program.

 TOP

J-1 Exchange Visitors:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid J-1 visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • A Form DS-2019 valid beyond the intended re-entry date
  • Valid travel signature (less than 12 months old) from Immigration Services Office*
  • *Non-UMMS sponsored J-1 Exchange Visitors (Graduate Medical Education Residents / Fellows sponsored by ECFMG, for example) must contact their J program sponsor for the appropriate travel signature.  Physicians - please review the additional travel information for ECFMG sponsored residents and fellows
  • Updated CV
  • Proof of Funding:
    • UMMS funded employees should request an Employment Verification Letter
    • Contingent Workers (funded by non-UMMS sources) should carry a letter of affiliation from their UMMS sponsoring department to explain the UMMS affiliation as well as a letter from the institution/organization funding their J program to outline the funding being received by the J scholar.

 TOP

H-1B Temporary Workers:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid H-1B visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • Original Form I-797 (approval notice) that is valid beyond the intended re-entry date.
  • Copy of H-1B petition and approved Labor Conditions Application given to you from the Immigration Services Office when the H-1B was approved.
  • Employment Verification Letter
  • Last 3 pay advices printed from HR Direct
  • Updated C.V.

 TOP

TN - Treaty NAFTA Professionals:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid TN Visa if Mexican citizen (Canadian citizens are visa exempt)
  • Original diploma
  • Updated TN Support Letter from UMMS Department (contact ISO for template)
  • Updated C.V.
  • Employment Verification Letter
  • Last 3 pay advices printed from HR Direct

 TOP

Dependent Visa Holders (F-2, J-2, H-4, TD, etc):

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid visa stamp for appropriate dependent visa status (Canadians are visa exempt)
  • F-2 and J-2 visa holders will need a valid travel signature on their Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 (less than 12 months old or 6 months if primary F-1 is on OPT).
  • If traveling separate from primary visa holder, copies of primary visa holder's visa documents verifying status.
  • Marriage certificate for spouse
  • Birth certificate or documentation showing legal guardianship for child
  • If one parent/guardian is traveling with minor child (under age 18) or if child is traveling alone, it is recommended to review the CBP's website on children traveling to the U.S.  A notorized letter may be required.

TOP