What to do if you are leaving UMMS

Immigration Services should be notified when international employees or students are leaving UMMS. The Benefits Office provides information for employees who are terminating their employment.  We recommend that you speak with your department administrator, advisor, HR Consultant or Benefits if you have inquiries not related to your immigration status.  

Immigration Services may be required to notify the appropriate U.S. government agencies that you have left the university.  In addition, please review the following information:

Transferring to another employer or degree program - GSBS Students on OPTRequired notifications - Grace periods - Leaving the United States - Tax information - Information from Benefits Office

Graduating F-1 students who will be working elsewhere on a period of approved Optional Practical Training

Even if you are no longer enrolled at UMMS and are working on your F-1 OPT elsewhere in the U.S., you are required to report certain information to Immigration Services throughout your entire period of OPT. Please see the OPT responsibilities information on our website.

back to top

Required notifications

For J-1 visa holders: If you leave UMMS more than 30 days before the end date on your DS-2019, Immigration Services is required to process a completion of program in SEVIS, and your J-1 program will end as of your last day of employment at UMMS. 
For H-1B visa holders: If you leave UMMS before the end date on your I-797 H-1B approval notice, Immigration Services is required to notify the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services and the U.S. Department of Labor, and your H-1B status will end as of your last day of UMMS employement.
For GSBS F-1 students withdrawing from their program of study:  Please check with GSBS for specific information regarding early withdrawal from a degree program. Immigration Services is required to update your SEVIS record to reflect the withdrawal.

back to top

Grace Periods (time allowed to remain in U.S. beyond end of employment/program)

For F-1 visa holders: Individuals in F-1 status (and their dependent family members) have an automatic 60-day grace period after the end date of their F-1 OPT (or after completion of their degree program should they not apply for the OPT benefit) during which they may remain in the United States. However, they are not allowed to work during the grace period. Please note that enrolled students who withdraw from their graduate program are not eligible for the grace period or F-1 OPT unless they 'Mastered out' from the Ph.D. program.
For J-1 visa holders: Individuals in J-1 status (and their dependent family members) have an automatic 30-day grace period after the end date of their J program during which they may remain in the United States. However, they are not allowed to work during the grace period.
For H-1B visa holders: The H-1B regulations require you to leave the United States on or before the end date on your I-94 card or the end of your employment, whichever comes first. Therefore, there is no grace period for H-1B visa holders.  Occasionally, when you enter the United States in H-1B status, the immigration officer may give you an extra 10 days beyond the end date on your H-1B approval notice during which you may remain in the United States. This "grace period" only applies if the extra days are given at the time of entry and clearly marked on your I-94 card.
For TN visa holders: There is no "grace period" for individuals in TN status. They must leave the United States on or before the end date on the I-94 card.

back to top

Leaving the United States

I-94 Card (Arrival/Departure Record): When you leave the United States, you should surrender your I-94 card (usually to the airline). Otherwise, there will be no record that you departed the United States in a timely manner and you could be considered an "overstay" by the U.S. government. This may also cause problems for future visits to the United States. If for some reason you do not give up your I-94 card upon departing the United States, contact Immigration Services and we will give you instructions for forwarding it to the appropriate government office.
Visa Documents: Keep ALL visa documents (e.g. Form DS-2019, Form I-797, Form I-20) in a safe place for your records. You may be asked to provide copies of these documents in the future if you return to the United States.

back to top

Tax Information

Review the tax information provided by Immigration Services. If you were paid by UMMS, be sure that you submit your forwarding address to Human Resources before your departure. This form is available in the HR information for employees who are leaving the institute. The UMMS Payroll Office will send you a "W-2" form, which is required for your tax filing. You should receive this form by early March for the previous year. If you do not receive it, contact the UMMS Payroll Office for assistance.

back to top